Scientific Program

VIRTUAL - ESO summer school - Caen, France 21-22-23 October 2021

Preliminary program

 

Prize of the best students’ presentation

 

DAY 1 - Morning - Thursday 21th October 2021

 

Welcome                                                                                                   15’

 

New perspectives in endovascular treatment
 

  1. Automated core-penumbra quantification in acute ischemic stroke : principles and different tools
    Joseph Benzakoun (Paris)                                                                                       20’

  2. Controversy : Bridging therapy versus mechanical thrombectomy alone
    Chair : Urs Fischer (Bern) & Yvo Roos (Rotterdam)
    a.  Presentation of the controversies by group 1 (students)                15’
    b.  Update on ongoing trials and unresolved issues and debate
    Urs Fischer (Bern) & Yvo Roos (Rotterdam)                                                          30’

  3. Interventional vascular medicine with robotic assistance (Robocath) 
    Philippe Bencteux (Rouen)                                                                                    15’

Future developments in IV thrombolytic agents

  1. When tenectepalse should be preferred over alteplase ?
    Jukka Putaala (Helsinki)                                                                                         20’

  2. Molecular imaging of clots to predict therapeutic response
    Maxime Gauberti (Caen)                                                                                      20’

  3. How to improve the thrombolytic effect of alteplase and to reduce the risk of bleeding, alteplase mutants ?
    Denis Vivien (Caen)                                                                                               20’

  4. New antithrombotic targets: antiGP6, antiGP1, von Willebrand
    Sara Martinez de Lizarrondo (Caen)                                                                   20’

 

Discussion                                                                                                   20’

 

DAY 1 – Afternoon

Prehospital management of acute ischemic stroke

  1. Mobile Stroke unit : Effects on process indicators, outcomes and cost utility
    Heinrich Audebert (Berlin)                                                                                 20’

  2. Controversy : mother ship vs drip and ship
    Chair : Emmanuel Touzé (Caen), Heinrich Audebert (Berlin)
    a.  Presentation of the controversies by group 2 (students)            15’
    b.  Utility of prehospital score to predict large artery disease 

    Guillaume Turc (Paris)                                                                                         20’
    c.  Place of geographic modelling of best transport option for treatment of acute ischemic stroke
    Ludwig Schlemm (London)                                                                                20’
    d.  Debate : Is there a need for randomized trials ?  
    Natalia Pérez de la Ossa (Barcelone), Richard Macrez (Caen)                       30’                 

 

Virtual social event : to be determined

 

DAY 2 - Morning - Friday 22th October 2021

Genetics of stroke

  1. How to interpret SNP, GWAS (with examples in stroke diseases)
    Stéphanie Debette (Bordeaux)                                                                       30’

  2. Key role of HTRA1 in cerebral SVD : showcasing the power of proteomics
    Martin Dichgans (Munich)                                                                               30’

  3. Clinical genetics of moyamoya angiopathy
    Dominique Hervé (Paris)                                                                                  30’

 

Small vessel diseases

Chair : David Werring (London)

  1. Small vessel diseases: pathophysiology, classification, genetics
    Eric Jouvent (Paris)                                                                                          30’

  2. Animal models of small vessel diseases 
    Anne Joutel (Paris)                                                                                           30’

  3. Cerebral vasculitis
    Marcel Arnold (Bern)                                                                                       30’

  4. Imaging of sporadic haemorrhagic cerebral microangiopathies
    Grégoire Boulouis (Paris)                                                                                30’

 

 

DAY 2 – Afternoon

Heart and stroke

  1. Controversy : Whether to resume or not antithrombotic therapies after intracerebral haemorrhage
    Chair : Karin Klijn (Nijmegen) & Marion Boulanger (Caen)
    a.  Presentation of the controversy by group 3 (students)                       15’
    b.  Update on ongoing trials and unresolved issues and debate           30‘

  2. Indications and complications of left appendage closure in stroke patients with atrial fibrillation
    Valeria Caso (Perugia)                                                                                                20’

  3. Place of implantable cardiac monitors in cryptogenic stroke ?
    Mira Katan (Zurich)                                                                                                     20’
     

Neurosurgery in stroke

  1. Hemicraniectomy for ischaemic and haemorrhagic strok
    Bart van der Worp (Utrecht)                                                                       20’

  2. Local thrombolytic therapies in intraventricular haemorrhage: rationale, update of recent and future trials
    Thomas Gaberel (Caen)                                                                             20’

 

Discussion                                                                                      20’

 

 

Virtual social event: to be determined

 

 

DAY 3 - Morning -  Saturday 23th October 2021

 

Virtual visit of the labs at Cyceron                                              30’

 

Diagnosis, risk factors and prognosis

  1. BP target after stroke (ischemic vs. haemorrhagic, small vessel disease vs. others)
    Chair : Alastair Webb (Oxford), Else Charlotte Sandset (Oslo)
    a.   Presentation of the controversies by group 4 (students)   15’
    b.   Update and recommendations

  2.  Diagnosis, significance, and management of blood pressure variability in cerebrovascular diseases
    Alastair Webb (Oxford)                                                                             30’

  3.  Socioeconomic disparities and stroke
    Marion Boulanger (Caen)                                                                         30’

  4.  Meditation in neurovascular and neurodegenerative disorders
    Gael Chetelat (Caen)                                                                                30’